[Citation.] [¶] The same 13 standard of review applies to cases in which the prosecution relies primarily on circumstantial evidence.” (People v. Guerra (2006)
37 Cal. 4th 1067, 1129; see also People v. Meza (1995)
38 Cal. App. 4th 1741, 1745.) Section 115, subdivision (a), provides “[e]very person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” “ ‘[S]ection 115 was designed to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly offered for [the] record. [Citation.]’ [Citation.] ‘ “The core purpose of . . . section 115 is to protect the integrity and reliability of public records.”