People v. Rascon CA1/1 ( 2021 )
[…] that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion.” (Id. at pp.
    122-123.) Finally, “even if the trial court’s ruling was proper as a matter of
    state law, we will reverse the judgment if the defendant shows that joinder of
    the charges actually resulted in ‘ “ ‘gross unfairness’ ” ’ amounting to a denial
    of due process.” (Id. at p. 123; Ervin, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 69 [“a reviewing
    court may reverse a conviction when, because of consolidation, ‘ “gross
    unfairness” ’ has deprived the defendant of a fair trial”].)
    Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants
    are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
    they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” The
    court’s discretion to order severance of defendants is guided by certain
    nonexclusive factors “ ‘such that severance may be appropriate “in the face of
    an incriminating confession, prejudicial association with codefendants, likely