People v. McGehee CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] motions to suppress, but only the motion filed by his trial counsel was included in the record
    on appeal. This was probably because appellant’s preliminary hearing attorney withdrew
    the first motion at the end of the preliminary hearing and the court allowed appellant to
    renew it “in the next court if that’s what you think is okay to do.”
    11
    visibility issue appears to have been irrelevant. Deputy Peterson testified he pulled
    appellant over for driving without his headlights on while it was raining, which violated
    Vehicle Code section 24400, subdivision (b). That provision requires headlamps to be
    illuminated “during darkness, or inclement weather, or both,” and “inclement weather” is
    defined as either “(1) A condition that prevents a driver of a motor vehicle from clearly
    discerning a person or another motor vehicle on the highway from a distance of 1,000 feet”
    or “(2) A condition requiring the windshield wipers to be in continuous use due to rain,
    mist, snow, fog, or other precipitation or atmospheric moisture.” (Veh. Code, § 24400,
    subd. (c)(1)-(2).) Deputy Peterson testified at the preliminary hearing that it was raining