People v. Sanchez CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] hearsay nature of the evidence in question.” (People v. Waidla (2000) 
    22 Cal. 4th 690
    ,
    725, citations omitted.) This standard is deferential to the trial court’s evaluation of the
    evidence from a factual standpoint, including those findings which pertain to the
    trustworthiness of a declarant’s out-of-court statements. (People v. Edwards (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 787
    , 820 [“A reviewing court may overturn the trial court’s finding regarding
    trustworthiness only if there is an abuse of discretion.”]; see People v. DeHoyos (2013)
    2
    Evidence Code section 1350 establishes a hearsay exception in serious felony
    cases for out-of-court statements made by an unavailable witness when “there is clear and
    convincing evidence that the declarant’s unavailability was knowingly caused by, aided
    by, or solicited by the party against whom the statement is offered for the purpose of
    preventing the arrest or prosecution of the party and is the result of the death by homicide
    or the kidnapping of the declarant.” The exception is designed to aid the prosecution, if
    warranted under the circumstances of the case, and would not ordinarily be invoked by a
    defendant. (See Evid. Code, § 1350, subd. (b).)
    9.
    
    57 Cal. 4th 79