Alonzo waived his right to appear at both the pretrial resolution conference and the jurisdiction and disposition hearing. However, at his request, Alonzo was appointed counsel to represent him, and his counsel attended the pretrial resolution conference, the jurisdiction and disposition hearing, and the six-month review hearing. 12 While Alonzo complains that he was not given notice of the six-month and 12-month review hearings, he was not entitled to notice of status review hearings as an alleged father who was not receiving services. (§ 293, subdivision (a)(2) [“notice of the review hearings held pursuant to Section 366.21 . . . shall be given to . . . [t]he presumed father or any father receiving services”].) The DCFS also reported that, at the time of the review hearings, Alonzo’s whereabouts were unknown.2 As an alleged father, Alonzo was entitled to notice of the section 366.26 hearing, and he does not dispute that he was given proper notice of that hearing and his right to attend.