(§ 293, subdivision (a)(2) [“notice of the review hearings held pursuant to Section 366.21 . . . shall be given to . . . [t]he presumed father or any father receiving services”].) The DCFS also reported that, at the time of the review hearings, Alonzo’s whereabouts were unknown.2 As an alleged father, Alonzo was entitled to notice of the section 366.26 hearing, and he does not dispute that he was given proper notice of that hearing and his right to attend. (§ 294, subd. (a)(2) [“notice of a selection and implementation hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26 . . . shall be given to . . . [t]he fathers, presumed or alleged”].) Alonzo made his first appearance in the case at the July 30, 2013 section 366.26 hearing, where his appointed counsel acknowledged that Alonzo had been aware of the proceedings for over a year.