Magana v. Adame CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] unsafe fire hazards—several propane tanks with unknown gases located about the back
    portion of the property where the fire both started and from which it spread, [Adame]
    increased the likelihood that if a fire did start, it would ignite other flammables by the
    presence of the exploding tanks."
    At the hearing on the motion, Magana's counsel conceded he had not properly
    pleaded the negligence cause of action: "I will admit I did not provide the last two
    elements the Evidence Code [section] 6693 requires to maintain a negligence per se cause
    3       Evidence Code section 669 states in part: "(a) The failure of a person to exercise
    due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public
    entity; [¶] (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶]
    (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute,
    ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person suffering the
    death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose
    protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted. [¶] (b) This presumption
    may be rebutted by proof that: [¶] (1) The person violating the statute, ordinance, or
    5
    of action. We believe that we can. I failed to do it. It was poor drafting on my part, and
    I apologize to the court. But I submit that I can legitimately plead that in this case."
    The court asked Magana's counsel what specific facts he could allege to amend the
    complaint.