Magana v. Adame CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Superior Court (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1036
    , 1047;
    County of San Diego v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 396
    , 401.)
    II. Applicable Law
    Section 13007 states: "Any person who personally or through another willfully,
    negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire
    kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or
    publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property
    caused by the fire." Section 13008 states: "Any person who allows any fire burning
    upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly
    8
    owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of
    such property for the damages to the property caused by the fire."
    One of the few cases interpreting sections 13007 and 13008 states: "The only
    persons made liable under sections 13007-13008 are those who cause fires which escape
    to property belonging to others." (People v. Williams (1963) 
    222 Cal.App.2d 152
    , 155.)