Magana v. Adame CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] statutory standard of conduct raises a presumption of negligence that may be rebutted
    only by evidence establishing a justification or excuse for the statutory violation." '
    [Citation.] This rule, generally known as the doctrine of negligence per se, means that
    where the court has adopted the conduct prescribed by statute as the standard of care for a
    reasonable person, a violation of the statute is presumed to be negligence. [Citation.] [¶]
    'The negligence per se doctrine, as codified in Evidence Code section 669, creates a
    presumption of negligence if four elements are established: "(1) the [party opposing a
    finding of negligence per se] violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
    (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) the death or
    injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or
    regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering the death or the injury to
    his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute,
    ordinance, or regulation was adopted." [Citation.] The first two elements are questions
    of fact, while the latter two are questions of law. [Citation.]' [Citation.] If the [party
    seeking to prove negligence per se] establishes a presumption of negligence, the burden