Magana v. Adame CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] If, however, the language supports more than one reasonable
    construction, then we may look to extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be
    achieved and the legislative history." (Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation
    Authority v. Alameda Produce Market, LLC (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 1100
    , 1106-1107; see also
    Diamond Multimedia Systems, Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 
    19 Cal.4th 1036
    , 1047;
    County of San Diego v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (2010) 
    184 Cal.App.4th 396
    , 401.)
    II. Applicable Law
    Section 13007 states: "Any person who personally or through another willfully,
    negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire
    kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or
    publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property
    caused by the fire." Section 13008 states: "Any person who allows any fire burning
    upon his property to escape to the property of another, whether privately or publicly
    8
    owned, without exercising due diligence to control such fire, is liable to the owner of