Sutter Health v. Superior Court , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 ( 2014 )
[…] [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1071.)
    No breach of confidentiality takes place until an unauthorized person views the
    medical information. It is the medical information, not the physical record (whether in
    electronic, paper, or other form), that is the focus of the Confidentiality Act. While there
    is certainly a connection between the information and its physical form, possession of the
    physical form without actually viewing the information does not offend the basic public
    policy advanced by the Confidentiality Act. This is evident in section 56.101,
    subdivision (a), which allows, in effect, abandoning or disposing of medical records “in a
    manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein.”
    Here, the plaintiffs argue that Sutter Health negligently stored the medical
    information and that the negligent storage resulted in a change of possession of the
    information to an unauthorized person. This change of possession increased the risk of a
    confidentiality breach.