Sutter Health v. Superior Court , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 ( 2014 )
[…] under specified circumstances, section 56.101 refers to the broader duties of the health
    care provider with respect to the confidentiality of the medical information. The
    language of section 56.101, subdivision (a) makes it clear that preserving the
    confidentiality of the medical information, not necessarily preventing others from gaining
    possession of the paper-based or electronic information itself, is the focus of the
    legislation. Therefore, if the confidentiality is not breached, the statute is not violated.
    The first sentence of subdivision (a) of section 56.101 provides: “Every provider
    of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or
    disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality
    of the information contained therein.” (§ 56.101, subd. (a), italics added.)
    This sentence allows for change of possession as long as confidentiality is
    preserved. For example, the subdivision imposes on the health care provider the duty to