Sutter Health v. Superior Court , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 ( 2014 )
[…] damages would violate the health care provider’s due process rights. We do not reach
    these questions because our conclusion that the plaintiffs have not stated a cause of action
    for violation of the Confidentiality Act resolves the petition for relief.
    BACKGROUND
    The real parties in interest (the plaintiffs) allege that the petitioners (Sutter Health
    and several other defendants, which we refer to in this opinion simply as Sutter Health
    because there is no reason to differentiate) violated sections 56.10 and 56.101 of the
    Confidentiality Act, which invoked the remedy provision of 56.36. The relevant parts of
    those statutes provide as follows:
    3
    “A provider of health care . . . shall not disclose medical information regarding a
    patient of the provider of health care . . . without first obtaining an authorization, except
    as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).” (§ 56.10, subd. (a).) Subdivisions (b) and (c) list
    circumstances under which the health care provider must or may disclose records. None
    of those circumstances is relevant to this action.
    “Every provider of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores,