Sutter Health v. Superior Court , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 ( 2014 )
[…] None
    of those circumstances is relevant to this action.
    “Every provider of health care . . . who creates, maintains, preserves, stores,
    abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that
    preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Any provider of health
    care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or
    disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided
    under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36.” (§ 56.101, subd. (a).)
    “In addition to any other remedies available at law, any individual may bring an
    action against any person or entity who has negligently released confidential information
    or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the
    following: [¶] (1) . . . nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to
    recover under this paragraph, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was
    threatened with actual damages. [¶] (2) The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained
    by the patient.” (§ 56.36, subd. (b).)
    These proceedings are based on the well-pleaded facts alleged in the plaintiffs’
    complaint. (Brown v. Mortensen (2011) 
    51 Cal. 4th 1052
    , 1057, fn. 1 (Brown).)
    Sutter Health maintained medical records concerning the plaintiffs. In October