Sutter Health v. Superior Court , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 653 ( 2014 )
[…] In any event, section 56.36 provides
    remedies when a health care provider has “negligently released confidential information
    or records concerning [the plaintiff] in violation of this part . . . .” (§ 56.36, subd. (b),
    italics added.) For the reasons given, there is no “negligent[] release[] . . . in violation of
    [the Confidentiality Act],” if there is no actual breach of confidentiality. Because Sutter
    Health has not negligently released information or records in violation of the
    Confidentiality Act, there is no remedy.
    The nominal damages provision of section 56.36, subdivision (b)(1) does not
    change this analysis. It provides for $1,000 in nominal damages and adds: “In order to
    recover under this paragraph, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was
    threatened with actual damages.” (§ 56.36, subd. (b)(1).) No damages, not even nominal
    damages, are available unless the injury protected against is suffered. (Buttram v.
    Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. (1997) 
    16 Cal. 4th 520
    , 535.) Once an actual breach of