Rhea v. General Atomics , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 862 ( 2014 )
[…] If California's antiforfeiture laws prevent an employer from setting a
    policy requiring that vacation or leave time be used for partial-day absences because that
    would constitute an illegal forfeiture of vested wages, an employer would logically be
    prevented from requiring vacation or leave time be used in any increment, even for a full
    day, or a full week, because the requirement that vacation or leave time be used for those
    absences would also require a forfeiture of vested wages. That cannot have been what
    the Legislature intended by enacting Labor Code section 221 or any other statute
    prohibiting an employer from requiring a forfeiture of wages.
    Rhea cites Labor Code section 222, which states: "It shall be unlawful, in case of
    any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or
    unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to
    withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon." This provision does not
    apply here because (1) there is no evidence that General Atomics is subject to a collective
    bargaining agreement, and (2) General Atomics' practice of requiring exempt employees
    17