The court entered its statement of decision, substantially adhering to its tentative decision, on July 17, 2012, then entered judgment on August 27. G. B. filed a timely appeal. DISCUSSION I Basic Custody Principles “In an initial custody determination, the trial court has ‘the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.’ (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (b).) It must look to all the circumstances bearing on the best interest of the minor child.” (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996)
13 Cal. 4th 25, 31-32.) “In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the 1 The mediator testified that G. B. was not “able to offer a concrete [parenting] plan” if the twins moved with her to Idaho. “She stated that she didn’t think it was healthy for the children to travel very much or to be on an airplane.