People v. Quiroz CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] The jury was unable to reach a verdict on the charges of kidnapping (count
    3) and conspiracy to murder (count 4), and those counts were dismissed. Quiroz was
    sentenced to life without the possibility of parole plus 35 years to life.
    9
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Special circumstance of murdering a witness
    Quiroz argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish the special
    circumstance of murdering a witness, claiming that the evidence that Sibrian was killed
    for being a snitch or rat did not support a finding that Sibrian was killed to prevent his
    testimony. Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10) provides that the penalty for first degree
    murder is life without the possibility of parole if the jury finds true that “[t]he victim was
    a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her
    testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed
    during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a
    witness . . . .” We review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to
    determine whether reasonable, credible evidence exists such that a reasonable jury could
    find the special circumstance true, and if such evidence exists, we affirm the conviction