In re the Marriage of KELLY L. and
[…] an equitable manner."11 The court has considerable discretion under section 2552,
    subdivision (b) "to divide community property in order to assure an equitable settlement
    is reached." (In re Marriage of Geraci (2006) 
    144 Cal. App. 4th 1278
    , 1290-1291.) "As
    long as the court exercised its discretion along legal lines, its decision will be affirmed
    on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support it." (In re Marriage of 
    Duncan, supra
    , 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 625.)
    Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides, in relevant part: "Each spouse shall act
    with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets
    and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary
    relationships . . . until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the
    parties or by a court."12 Section 1101, subdivision (g) provides, in relevant part:
    11      Kelly's trial brief reveals that in August 2009 she filed a motion to use an
    alternative valuation date under section 2552, subdivision (b) instead of the date of trial.
    The court deferred the motion to trial.