In re the Marriage of KELLY L. and
[…] $9 million, plus the $5 million he ultimately elected to take as separate property under
    the PMA should be divided equally as community property.
    33
    the court unless it is tainted by fraud or compulsion or violates the fiduciary relationship
    between the parties].)
    " 'The basic object of damages is compensation, and in the law of contracts the
    theory is that the party injured by breach should receive as nearly as possible the
    equivalent of the benefits of performance.' " (Lisec v. United Airlines, Inc. (1992) 
    10 Cal. App. 4th 1500
    , 1503.) Civil Code section 3300 provides that the measure of
    damages for a breach of contract "is the amount which will compensate the party
    aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary
    course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." "[T]he correct measure of
    damages in any given case must always be [the measure provided by Civil Code section
    3300.]" (Pacific Scientific Co. v. Glassey (1966) 
    245 Cal. App. 2d 831
    , 842, italics
    added.)
    Although the court did not expressly state that Michael "breached" the PMA, by
    finding that Michael's failure to make his separate property election "forthwith" caused
    detriment to Kelly warranting some remedy, the court effectively found that Michael
    breached the PMA and that Kelly suffered damages as a result. However, the court
    fashioned its own equitable remedy for the breach without regard to the proper measure
    of damages under Civil Code section 3300—i.e., the court did not consider the amount
    that would compensate Kelly for all the detriment proximately caused by the breach or
    that, "in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." (Civ. Code,
    § 3300.) Although we have decided that awarding the airplane to Michael at its higher
    pretrial value was a proper remedy for Michael's breach of fiduciary duty concerning the
    34
    management of the airplane, it was not a proper remedy for Michael 's breach of the