In re the Marriage of KELLY L. and
[…] determine whether substantial evidence supports the factual findings made in connection
    with the order. (In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 
    171 Cal. App. 4th 718
    , 730.) Similarly,
    we review spousal support orders for abuse of discretion and "examine the challenged
    order for legal and factual support. 'As long as the court exercised its discretion along
    legal lines, its decision will be affirmed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to
    support it.' " (In re Marriage of Blazer (2009) 
    176 Cal. App. 4th 1438
    , 1443.)
    Family Code2 section 4058, subdivision (b) provides that in determining child
    support, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in
    lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children."
    Section 4320, subdivision (a) requires the court in ordering spousal support to consider,
    among other circumstances listed in the statute, "[t]he extent to which the earning
    capacity of each party is sufficient to maintain the standard of living established during