In re the Marriage of KELLY L. and
[…] $150,000 annually from self employment." The court then separately found: "In
    addition, [Michael] will be receiving $9,000 in net monthly rental income since he is
    being awarded the La Terazza commercial property, which is the parties' only income-
    producing asset."
    12
    There is merit to Michael's argument that monthly rental income used to calculate
    a spouse's gross income for purposes of support is properly offset by monthly losses the
    spouse carries from other properties. Section 4058, subdivision (a)(1) includes rent as a
    source of annual gross income, and section 4058, subdivision (a)(2) includes "[i]ncome
    from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced
    by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (Italics added.) However,
    on appeal Michael has not adequately established the amount of any particular offset to
    which he may be entitled as a result of negative cash flow from an investment property.
    Court appointed appraiser Yip's final report and the judgment identify the three