In re the Marriage of KELLY L. and
[…] necessarily would have exercised its discretion in the same fashion based only on the
    one valid reason." (Id. at p. 993, disapproved on another point in In re Marriage of
    LaMusga (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1072
    , 1097.)
    Notwithstanding Abrams, we conclude the court acted within its discretion in
    valuing the parties' corporate airplane based on its finding that Michael breached his
    fiduciary duty by delaying payment of invoices and not cooperating with Kelly in her
    management of the plane.10 Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides that "[f]or the
    purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal
    separation of the parties, . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as
    10     Michael disagrees with the finding that he was uncooperative in the management
    of the airplane but does not contend it is not supported by substantial evidence.
    24
    practicable to the time of trial." However, section 2552, subdivision (b) provides that
    "[u]pon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause
    shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation
    and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in
    an equitable manner."11 The court has considerable discretion under section 2552,
    subdivision (b) "to divide community property in order to assure an equitable settlement
    is reached." (In re Marriage of Geraci (2006) 
    144 Cal. App. 4th 1278
    , 1290-1291.) "As