SunCal La Quinta v. Eston CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] Rider to Short Form Deed of Trust and Assignment of Rents (rider), which also provides
    for “partial reconveyances of the Deed of Trust with respect to portions of the Property of
    at least 40 acres for each partial reconveyance, with such partial reconveyances of the
    Property to be of mutually agreeable locations of the property . . . .”
    Defendants acknowledge that any agreement to release property was to be
    made “at a later time.” But if and when the releases occur, and no final or parcel map is
    filed at that time in compliance with the SMA, Government Code section 66499.32,
    subdivision (a) gives plaintiff the option of voiding the agreement. That statute provides,
    “Any deed of conveyance, sale or contract to sell real property which has been divided,
    or which has resulted from a division, in violation of the provisions of this division, or of
    the provisions of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, is voidable at the sole
    option of the grantee, buyer or person contracting to purchase . . . .” Thus, if and when
    any agreement to release certain parcels of property was ever made, plaintiff, as the
    buyer, would have the option of voiding the sale if the property was divided without
    compliance with the SMA. (Le Gault v. Erickson (1999) 
    70 Cal. App. 4th 369