Even if we overlook the deficiency in the notice of appeal, reversal of the judgment is not warranted. The trustee submitted a separate statement of undisputed facts that included in response to many of plaintiff’s statements an objection that the order deeming matters admitted was inapplicable to the trustee. She did not make a written objection, “served and filed separately from the other papers in support of or in opposition to the motion,” as required by rule 3.1354(b). 11 The trustee’s claim that the admissions cannot be used against her is apparently based on provisions of section 2033.410, which provides that “[a]ny matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission” and “is binding only on that party.” (§ 2033.410, subds. (a) & (b).) Defendants offer no authority for the proposition that, for purposes of deeming matters admitted, Greer as trustee was, or should be, a separate party not bound by the admissions of Greer the individual.