Nasser v. Lakeridge Athletic Club ( 2014 )
[…] the defendant bears the burden of raising the defense and establishing the validity of a
    release as applied to the case at hand.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.)
    1.      The Health Studio Act
    Naser argues the Release in the Agreement is not enforceable because the
    Agreement failed to comply with Civil Code section 1812.84, subdivision (b). Lakeridge
    does not dispute that the Agreement was a “contract for health studio services” within the
    meaning of the Health Studio Act . (See Civ. Code, § 1812.81.) Section 1812.84,
    subdivision (b) requires such a contract to “include a statement printed in a size at least
    14-point type that discloses the length of the term of the contract. That statement shall be
    placed above the space reserved for the signature of the buyer.” A noncompliant contract
    is “void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy.” (Civ. Code, § 1812.91.)
    At the bottom of Naser’s Agreement is a text box with the heading “For Office
    Use Only.” (Capitalization omitted.) Within that text box are three lines in a column that