Nasser v. Lakeridge Athletic Club ( 2014 )
[…] section 1812.84, subdivision (a) because it effectively had a term of more than three
    years. This argument is forfeited because it was raised for the first time in Naser’s reply
    brief. (See REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 
    69 Cal.App.4th 489
    , 500.)
    The argument appears to be meritless in any event, as the Agreement provides that the
    term of the contract would continue on a month-to-month basis after the initial term
    expired if Naser continued to pay her fees, and Civil Code section 1812.98 expressly
    provides that “[n]othing in this title is intended to prohibit month-to-month contracts.”5
    5
    Naser also states in her reply brief that the “Agreement itself contains no
    language signed or acknowledged by NASER regarding the length of time the
    [A]greement would be in effect,” and that the reference to the term of the Agreement in