“Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (McCullough, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 592.) In this case, the record reflects that defendant was arrested by a parole agent. The parties agree that section 29550.2 applies in this case. Section 29550.2 provides that, “[i]f the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) The prosecution has the burden of proving the defendant’s ability to pay the fee by a preponderance of the evidence.