People v. Rodriguez CA2/8 ( 2014 )
[…] The trial court denied Rodriguez’s Pitchess motion, finding he had failed to
    present a plausible alternative scenario to justify an in camera review of the personnel
    records for possible discovery. Instead, the trial court found the supporting statement
    “appears to be just quibbling over interpretation of words.”
    B. Analysis
    Discovery of certain relevant information in peace officer personnel records is
    permitted on a showing of good cause. 
    (Pitchess, supra
    , 
    11 Cal. 3d 531
    ; see also
    Evid. Code, §§ 1043-1045.) Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (b)(3) requires
    “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the
    materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating
    upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or
    information from the records.” The California Supreme Court has held that the good
    cause requirement embodies a “relatively low threshold” for discovery and the supporting
    declaration may include allegations based on “information and belief.” (City of Santa
    Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 
    49 Cal. 3d 74