[¶] But imagine a situation where Ms. Rees is well-received by the jurors, and the jurors decide they like her professionalism and the handling of the case and the trial. Suddenly, when the Defense case begins, she is attacked by the Defense Counsel. At that point, the ability of the jurors -- the ability of the jurors to divorce their previous impressions of Ms. Rees and judge her credibility anew is a task almost no person could perform.” At the joint request of counsel, the recusal order was stayed pending appellate review. DISCUSSION A. Governing legal standards. “Section 1424 sets out the standard governing motions to recuse a prosecutor.” (Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008)
43 Cal. 4th 706, 711 (Haraguchi).)8 A recusal “motion ‘may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.’ [Citation.]” 8 The trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing and the People do not argue that the decision to hold this hearing was erroneous.