Kohler Co. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] of the other chapters of the Act apply to general contractors,
    subcontractors, material suppliers, individual product manufacturers,
    and design professionals to the extent that those people or entities
    caused, in whole or in part, a violation of one of the standards as the
    result of a negligent act or omission or a breach of contract.
    3.    Chapter 5
    Chapter 5 sets forth the procedures for litigation under the Act.
    The chapter includes sections on the statute of limitation for such
    actions (§ 941), elements of a claim for violation of the Chapter 2
    standards (§ 942 [to establish a claim, the homeowner need only
    demonstrate that the home does not meet the applicable standard; “[n]o
    further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden
    of proof”]), and available affirmative defenses (§ 945.5).
    The chapter also includes a section setting forth the exclusivity of,
    and exceptions to, the Act: “Except as provided in this title, no other
    cause of action for a claim covered by this title or for damages