Kohler Co. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] terms “causes of action” and “claims” throughout the Act (see Acqua
    Vista Homeowners Assn. v. MWI, Inc. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1129, 1145),
    it is not surprising that the language used in section 931 is imprecise.
    We do not believe that the use of this imprecise language demonstrates
    an intent to treat class actions differently than the other items on the
    9     Section 896(g)(3)(E) provides: “This title does not apply in any action
    seeking recovery solely for a defect in a manufactured product located within
    or adjacent to a structure.” The last sentence of section 931 provides: “As to
    any class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective
    component into a residence, the named and unnamed class members need not
    comply with this chapter.”
    17
    list of exclusions in the first sentence of section 931 for purposes of
    interpreting the statutory language. (See Hassan v. Mercy American
    River Hospital (2003) 
    31 Cal. 4th 709
    , 715 [“Well-established rules of