Kohler Co. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] agreement with the buyer was signed by the seller on or after January 1,
    2003.” (§ 938.)
    7
    1.    Chapter 2
    Chapter 2 contains two sections, sections 896 and 897. Section
    896 provides a detailed and comprehensive set of standards for
    residential construction, addressing water, structural, soil, fire
    protection, plumbing and sewer, and electrical systems issues, and
    issues regarding other areas of construction; it also provides various
    time periods within which an action must be brought, depending upon
    the standard alleged to have been violated.
    Section 896 begins with a preamble that states in relevant part:
    “In any action seeking recovery of damages arising out of, or related to
    deficiencies in, the residential construction, . . . a builder, and to the
    extent set forth in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 910), a general
    contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, individual product
    manufacturer, or design professional, shall, except as specifically set
    forth in this title, be liable for, and the claimant’s[5] claims or causes of
    action shall be limited to violation of, the following standards, except as
    specifically set forth in this title. This title applies to original
    construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.”
    (§ 896.) In other words, a homeowner alleging a construction defect in a
    residence may bring a claim only under the Act, with certain specified
    exceptions. (See 
    McMillin, supra
    , 4 Cal.5th at p. 247.)