Kohler Co. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] result of a negligent act or omission or a breach of contract.
    3.    Chapter 5
    Chapter 5 sets forth the procedures for litigation under the Act.
    The chapter includes sections on the statute of limitation for such
    actions (§ 941), elements of a claim for violation of the Chapter 2
    standards (§ 942 [to establish a claim, the homeowner need only
    demonstrate that the home does not meet the applicable standard; “[n]o
    further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the burden
    of proof”]), and available affirmative defenses (§ 945.5).
    The chapter also includes a section setting forth the exclusivity of,
    and exceptions to, the Act: “Except as provided in this title, no other
    cause of action for a claim covered by this title or for damages
    recoverable under Section 944 is allowed. In addition to the rights
    under this title, this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to
    enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for
    fraud, personal injury, or violation of a statute.” (§ 943, subd. (a).)
    Finally, Chapter 5 includes a section setting forth the damages
    recoverable under the Act: “If a claim for damages is made under this
    title, the homeowner is only entitled to damages for the reasonable
    13