We requested supplemental briefing from counsel on whether defendant should be permitted to withdraw his plea in the second case. We address these issues, in addition to undertaking a review of the record as required by Wende, and affirm. II Withdrawal Of Plea In Second Case Defendant contends he must be permitted the opportunity to withdraw his plea in the second case because he entered the plea with the promise of probation and his prison sentence exceeded the terms of the agreement. Section 1192.5 provides in part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” In what is commonly known as a Cruz waiver (or similarly, a “Vargas waiver”), the parties prearrange an agreement wherein the defendant waives his rights under section 1192.5 in the event a certain condition, such as failure to appear at sentencing, should occur “such that . . . the trial court