Holland v. Super. Ct. CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] be granted to Holland by compelling disclosure of the remaining information. Therefore,
    the issue is not moot.
    DUTY TO DISCLOSE
    Holland contends that disclosure of the unredacted police reports and identifying
    information for certain witnesses on the People’s witness list is required under the Due
    Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, or section 1054.1. We agree.
    The People have a constitutional and statutory obligation to disclose certain types
    of information to the defense. (Brady v. Maryland (1963) 
    373 U.S. 83
    ; § 1054.1, subds.
    (a), (e).)
    Under California discovery statutes, the People have a duty to provide, among
    other things, “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as
    witnesses at trial” and “[a]ny exculpatory evidence” (§ 1054.1, subds. (a), (e)) that is
    “known or is reasonably accessible.” (In re Littlefield (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 122
    , 136
    (Littlefield).) A petitioner does not need to establish the materiality of the evidence he