Holland v. Super. Ct. CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] disclosure of only the witness’s current address. Section 1054.1 requires the People to
    reveal the witness’s name and address to allow the defense an opportunity to locate the
    witness. It is reasonable that the Legislature would expect the People to turn over the last
    known address even if it is known that the witness has since moved. Therefore, the
    People have a duty to provide the last known address of the “address unknown” witnesses
    on their list.
    Next, the People argue that under section 1054.7, which provides, in pertinent
    part, that “[t]he disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days
    prior to the trial,” there is no obligation to produce this information since a trial date has
    not been set. We again disagree.
    In Magallan v. Superior Court (2011) 
    192 Cal. App. 4th 1444
    , 1460, we held that