P. v. Morrow CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] violence fee in this case. Therefore, we conclude Morrow has forfeited or waived any
    challenge to the domestic violence fee by not objecting to it at the time of sentencing.
    IV
    Probation Costs
    Morrow contends the evidence is insufficient to support a finding she has the
    ability to pay $1,127 in probation costs pursuant to section 1203.1b. The People
    apparently concede there has not been any determination of Morrow's ability to pay
    probation costs and therefore suggest the matter should be remanded for that
    determination.
    A
    Section 1203.1b provides in pertinent part:
    6
    "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and
    is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report,
    whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in
    any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a
    conditional sentence, the probation officer . . . , taking into account
    any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines,
    assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the
    ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost
    of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, [and] . . . of
    conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any
    presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203 . . . . The court
    shall order the defendant to appear before the probation officer . . . to
    make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a
    portion of these costs. The probation officer . . . shall determine the
    amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be
    made to the county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The
    probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is
    entitled to a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the
    court shall make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay and
    the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a
    determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the
    payment amount by a knowing and intelligent waiver.
    "(b) When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in
    subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to
    pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the
    matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the