Code, § 1465.8), or a booking fee (Gov. Code, § 29550.1). Guarino is also correct that where there is a discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the clerk’s minute order, the oral pronouncement of judgment controls. (People v. Mesa (1975)
14 Cal.3d 466, 471.) However, the Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), court operations/security fee [$40 assessment “shall be imposed” on every criminal conviction], and Government Code section 29550.1 booking fee [“judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee”], are both mandatory fees the trial court must impose at the time of sentencing. (People v. Robinson (2012)
209 Cal.App.4th 401, 405.) Additionally, when a fee is required as part of a defendant’s sentence, we may correct any errors on appeal. (Ibid.)