Kent’s trial counsel objected on Aranda/Bruton grounds, asserting that that the statement should not be admitted unless Kent’s name was redacted. Holloran’s trial counsel objected to redaction, asserting that the entire statement should be admitted under Evidence Code section 356.32 The prosecution suggested the statement could be redacted by inserting the words “his friend” for Kent’s name. The trial court agreed with Kent and ruled that the prosecution would be required to redact the statement. The court ordered the prosecutor and counsel for Holloran and 32 Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” 57 Kent to “meet and confer to determine if they can agree on the nature and scope of the redaction. If they cannot, the parties are directed to bring this lack of agreement to the court’s attention, and the court will settle the redaction.”