“[LINGGI]: Yes.” 18 Chapman v. California (1967)
386 U.S. 18, 24 [
17 L. Ed. 2d 705] (Chapman). 24 Because Bruton is premised on the Confrontation Clause, the Bruton rule, like the Confrontation Clause itself, does not apply to nontestimonial statements.19 (Arceo, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 572.)20 Defendant concedes the statement Nelson made to Linggi was nontestimonial, and we agree. Consequently, Bruton has no application here.21 b. Declaration against interest Evidence Code section 1230 creates a hearsay exception for statements against penal interest. Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his 19 To the extent the Aranda rule would require the exclusion of evidence that need not be excluded under federal law, the Aranda rule is abrogated by Proposition 8 (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (d)). (People v. Arceo (2011)
195 Cal. App. 4th 556, 574-575 (Arceo).) 20 Holloran cites U.S. v.