As noted, the magistrate expressly held defendants to answer on the “245 with GBI.” There was sufficient evidence at the preliminary hearing to establish Holloran’s liability as an aider and abettor under both theories. At trial, the prosecutor proceeded only on the deadly weapon theory, and he argued that Holloran was liable as an aider and abettor to Nelson, who personally used the knife. The jury in the verdict form found Holloran guilty of assault with a deadly weapon. And the jury found Holloran personally inflicted GBI under section 12022.7, subdivision (a) for his involvement in physically assaulting 13 A similar section 1192.7 notice was appended to each count. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), defines “serious felony” to include “any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon.” This language has no penal consequences in the current case. The only purpose is to establish the offense as a serious felony offense for purposes of qualifying the conviction as a strike offense in future felony prosecutions.