Coleman v. Bradshaw CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] those who provide building and construction services. [Citation.] The
    licensing requirements provide minimal assurance that all persons offering
    such services in California have the requisite skill and character, understand
    applicable local laws and codes, and know the rudiments of administering a
    contracting business. [Citations.]’ ” (Montgomery Sansome LP v. Rezai
    (2012) 
    204 Cal.App.4th 786
    , 793–794, quoting Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v.
    Oasis Waterpark (1991) 
    52 Cal.3d 988
    , 995; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 7000.6
    [“Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Contractors
    State License Board in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary
    functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other
    interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be
    paramount”].) It follows that hiring a contractor without a valid license
    carries more risk than hiring a properly licensed contractor. The trial court’s
    point was that repeatedly hiring a company without a valid license exposed