Coleman v. Bradshaw CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] dealing with somebody that they were going to have some recourse against,
    because, in part, because they are licensed. . . . If they knew all those
    problems existed and did nothing about it, yes, that might not meet the
    standard of care at that point.”
    It is evident from the above that Handelman did not directly address
    any question about the standard of care for a trustee with respect to bids for
    work on trust property. His comment about a trustee thinking about his
    31Subdivision (a) of Probate Code section 16040 provides: “The trustee
    shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the
    circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity
    would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims
    to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust
    instrument.”
    42
    familiarity with a contractor’s work over a period of time related to the
    trustee’s standard of care with respect to the licensing question, not whether
    competitive bids were needed or advisable.
    Bradshaw also argues that there was no evidence he did not seek