Our research has disclosed no cases applying Orange County Foundation to a private settlement agreement. Accordingly, the case does not provide persuasive authority for defendants’ legal theory. To the extent it holds that there is no consideration for the release of an invalid claim, the opinion does not hold that a released claim must be absolutely valid, but rather that it must be at least “colorable.” (Orange County
Foundation, supra, 139 Cal.App.3d at p. 200.) While we will address defendants’ legal malpractice 6 Section 6 of article XVI of the California Constitution provides that the Legislature has no power “to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation . . . .” The term “gift” in the constitutional provision “includes all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim,” even if there is a moral or equitable obligation. (Conlin v. Board of Supervisors (1893)