Cochrum v. Costa Victoria Healthcare, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] care in the state. [Citations.] MICRA includes a variety of provisions calculated to
    reduce the costs of medical malpractice insurance by limiting the amount and timing of
    recovery in cases of professional negligence.” (Lathrop v. Healthcare Partners Medical
    Group (2004) 
    114 Cal.App.4th 1412
    , 1418 (Lathrop).) MICRA statutes are scattered
    across various codes. (See Smith v. Ben Bennett, Inc. (2005) 
    133 Cal.App.4th 1507
    , 1514
    [listing statutes].) The only statute at issue here is Civil Code section 3333.2, which
    provides, “(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional
    negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to
    compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and
    21
    other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for
    6
    noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”
    The question is whether Flagstone may avail itself of the MICRA cap even
    7