Cochrum v. Costa Victoria Healthcare, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] 15657 was the elimination of the institutional abuse of the elderly in health care
    facilities.” (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 
    20 Cal.4th 23
    , 35-36.) The statute was intended “to
    protect a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the
    form of abuse and custodial neglect.” (Id. at p. 33.)
    The Elder Abuse Act requires proof of either “physical abuse . . . , or
    neglect . . . , and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or
    malice in the commission of this abuse.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.) Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 15610.57 includes both a general definition of “neglect” and
    specific examples. The general definition is; “The negligent failure of any person having
    the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
    reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) The statute then
    provides that neglect “includes, but is not limited to,” “(1) Failure to assist in personal
    hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.” “(2) Failure to provide medical
    care for physical and mental health needs.”