Cochrum v. Costa Victoria Healthcare, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] We
    concluded above that the understaffing did not amount to recklessness, but defendants do
    not challenge Cochrum’s contention that the understaffing breached a duty of care. Thus
    Flagstone was itself liable through the act of its employee, Jorgenson.
    6
    Cochrum does not dispute that MICRA applies to Costa Victoria’s liability
    on the wrongful death cause of action. She does not contend, for example, that the
    negligence was not based on professional negligence, rendering MICRA wholly
    inapplicable. We thus assume MICRA applies to Cochrum’s claim.
    7
    Section 3333.2 defines a “‘[h]ealth care provider’” as “any person licensed
    or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and
    Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the
    Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with
    Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health
    dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section
    1200) of the Health and Safety Code. ‘Health care provider’ includes the legal
    representatives of a health care provider.” It is undisputed that Flagstone does not
    qualify.
    22
    This fact distinguishes the present case from Lathrop, supra, 
    114 Cal.App.4th 1412
    , the case defendants most heavily rely on. There, a plaintiff sued