In re T.P. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    268 [“When making a custody determination in any dependency case, the
    court’s focus and primary consideration must always be the best interests of
    the child.”].) The juvenile court is not restrained by “ ‘any preferences or
    presumptions’ ” prescribed by the Family Code in fashioning exit orders
    pursuant to section 362.4. (Nicholas, at p. 268, quoting Chantal, at p. 206.)
    Instead, the court has broad discretion in fashioning a visitation order, and
    must be guided by the totality of the circumstances. (Chantal, at pp. 201,
    206.)
    7      Section 362.4, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “If the juvenile
    court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a
    dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the
    age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard to the custody
    of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective
    order . . . and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the
    child.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a), italics added.)
    23
    We review the juvenile court’s custody and visitation exit orders for
    abuse of discretion. (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 295
    , 318
    (Stephanie); Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    148 Cal.App.4th 285
    , 300.) A