Appellant is not named in the Amended Trust. The document itself only pertains to the rights of Jack, Edmund, and Bettina, as it purports to determine the status of Mother’s property as to her heirs. Further, Jack is no longer a party to this lawsuit and has not elected to challenge the contested order. Appellant’s interest in the substance of the ruling is remote at best. Accordingly, he has no standing to raise the alleged error. VII. Entitlement to Damages Under Probate Code Section 859 Appellant claims the probate court erred in awarding Edmund double damages under former Probate Code section 859. Former section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be 15 liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.”