P. v. Herrera CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd.
    (m).) All payments, monies, and property collected from any person who has been
    ordered to make restitution must be first applied to pay the amounts ordered as victim
    restitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(C).)
    Although ability to pay is not a factor the court may consider when determining
    the amount of a restitution order (§ 1202.4, subd. (g)), ability to pay is a factor the court
    is authorized to consider when deciding whether probation should be revoked for failure
    to pay victim restitution (former § 1203.2, subd. (a)). Under former section 1203.2,
    subdivision (a), probation may not be revoked for failure to make restitution as a
    condition of probation “unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed
    to pay and has the ability to pay.” This provision “was intended to prevent imprisonment
    12
    of probationers who have simply been unable to fully pay restitution.” (People v.
    Medeiros (1994) 
    25 Cal.App.4th 1260
    , 1267.)
    Defendant argues that the prosecution did not prove that he violated the probation