46 Cal.4th 501, 505; Pike v. Hester (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] (See Rosenbaum, supra, 663 F.3d at p. 1076.) Thus, the decisions of the district court and the Ninth Circuit are aligned on the matter. And while we do not agree that the trial court misconstrued the district court’s finding, any such error has no effect on our de novo review of the judgment on the pleadings. (Hardy v. America’s Best Home Loans, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 802.) More to the point, Close never addresses the language of subdivision (b)(1) of Penal Code section 847, which provides for peace officer immunity against a claim of false arrest when “the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” (Italics added.)