46 Cal.4th 501, 505; Pike v. Hester (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] A cause of action for false arrest by a peace officer requires proof of three elements: (1) the defendant arrested the plaintiff without a warrant, (2) the plaintiff was actually harmed, and (3) the defendant’s conduct was a substantial factor in causing the harm. (Levin v. United Air Lines, Inc. (2008)
158 Cal.App.4th 1002, 1018; see CACI No. 1401.) However, Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b)(1), provides that no civil liability or cause of action shall arise against an officer “acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest” where the “arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” (Italics added.) The district court found that Tan was entitled to qualified immunity as to Close’s section 1983 claim for unlawful arrest because Tan had a reasonable belief there was probable cause to arrest her for criminal trespass.