Close v. Tan CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] there to have been probable cause to arrest. (See Rosenbaum, supra, 663
    F.3d at p. 1076.) Thus, the decisions of the district court and the Ninth
    Circuit are aligned on the matter. And while we do not agree that the trial
    court misconstrued the district court’s finding, any such error has no effect on
    our de novo review of the judgment on the pleadings. (Hardy v. America’s
    Best Home Loans, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 802.)
    More to the point, Close never addresses the language of subdivision
    (b)(1) of Penal Code section 847, which provides for peace officer immunity
    against a claim of false arrest when “the peace officer, at the time of the arrest,
    had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” (Italics added.) Nor
    4    Tan also appears to assume the district court’s finding was a finding of
    probable cause.
    9
    does she argue in her opening and reply briefs that a determination
    concerning Tan’s reasonable belief does not qualify Tan for immunity under