CALCRIM No. 1802, while unnecessary to the counts of grand theft on which Hearn was convicted, was properly given at the close of evidence. III. Hearn must file a petition in trial court to reduce her sentence in count 12. After Hearn’s conviction and sentencing, the voters approved Proposition 47 on November 4, 2014, making certain theft-related offenses misdemeanors (unless 6 committed by defendants with disqualifying prior convictions). (People v. Shabazz (2015)
237 Cal. App. 4th 303, 306.) Proposition 47 added to the Penal Code (among other provisions) section 459.5, which provides in subdivision (a): “[S]hoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). . . . Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” providing the defendant does not have disqualifying prior convictions. (See People v. Contreras (2015)
237 Cal. App. 4th 868, 889–890.) Hearn argues that we must reduce her felony conviction on count 12 (second degree commercial burglary from CVS) to misdemeanor shoplifting. This we may not do.