People v. Ruiz CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] because [the firearm use] is part of the same course of conduct as
    the principal charge.”
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to
    strike the firearm-use enhancement merely because the use of
    the firearm was part of the same course of conduct as the
    underlying offense of assault with a firearm. If this constituted
    an abuse of discretion, a firearm-use allegation could never be
    imposed when the underlying offense is assault with a firearm.
    The prohibition would conflict with section 12022.5, subdivision
    (d), which states, “[T]he additional term provided by this section
    shall be imposed for any violation of Section 245 [aggravated
    assault] if a firearm is used . . . .”
    The second reason why the trial court allegedly abused its
    discretion is that appellant’s “lengthy” aggregate sentence of 28
    years “was not justified on the facts.” Since we are staying
    6