Pierce v. Regents of the University of California CA2/7 ( 2016 )
[…] conflict with applicable constitutional prohibitions.”’ [Citations.]” 
    (Tobe, supra
    , 9
    Cal.4th at p. 1084.)
    3      We presume this second argument relates to allegations in the complaint asserting
    that medical school personnel consider each applicant’s “race, sex, color, ethnicity, and
    national origin” in the admissions process, which they determine based on “stereotypes
    about an individual’s name, address, visual appearance, family names, place of birth and
    other biographical data.”
    8
    Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution provides (in relevant part):
    “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual
    or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of
    public employment, public education, or public contracting.’” For the purposes of
    section 31, the term “‘[d]iscriminate’” means “‘to make distinctions in treatment; show
    partiality (in favor of) or prejudice (against)’”; the word “‘preferential’” means “‘giving