In re Baby Girl S. CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] father and his consent was not needed for adoption. It also concluded that it was in
    baby’s best interest to terminate father’s parental rights.
    II
    Discussion
    A. Legal Background
    Section 7611 states the basis for statutory “presumed father” status. Father, who
    had neither legally married nor attempted to legally marry mother, could not become
    baby’s “presumed father” under the statutory definition unless he physically received
    baby into his home and openly held baby out as his natural child.3 (See § 7611, subd. (d);
    3
    Section 7611 provides in pertinent part: “A person is presumed to be the natural
    parent of a child if the person meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing
    with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of
    the following subdivisions: [¶] (a) The presumed parent and the child’s natural mother
    are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or
    within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of
    invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. [¶] (b)
    Before the child’s birth, the presumed parent and the child’s natural mother have
    attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with
    (continued)
    14
    Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 
    10 Cal. 4th 1043
    , 1051 (Michael H.).) “Under California
    law, a biological father who shoulders the responsibilities of fatherhood by marrying the