P. v. Brown CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] [Citation.] They are derived
    from the common law or statutes under which discretion is conferred.‟ (City of
    Sacramento v. Drew (1989) 
    207 Cal. App. 3d 1287
    , 1297-1298.) To determine if a court
    abused its discretion, we must thus consider „the legal principles and policies that should
    have guided the court‟s actions.‟ (People v. Carmony [(2004)] 33 Cal.4th [367,] 377.)”
    (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 747
    ,
    773).)
    C. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion
    Section 1138 states that when jurors “desire to be informed on any point of law
    arising in the case,” the trial court must provide “the information required.” Section 1138
    imposes a mandatory duty “to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the
    jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 1179
    , 1212, superseded by statute on