(Stats. 2020, ch. 337, § 1, subd. (f), p. 3792.) II. The Juvenile Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion. A juvenile court has broad discretion to determine the proper disposition of a ward under its jurisdiction. (In re Jose M. (1988)
206 Cal.App.3d 1098, 1103–1104.) An abuse of discretion standard is used to review a juvenile disposition order, and such an 9 In Senate Bill 823, the Legislature enacted section 730 to provide for the following commitment options: A juvenile court “may order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727, and as an additional alternative, may commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp. If there is no county juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor to the county juvenile hall.” (§ 730, subd. (a)(1).) In addition, a ward may be committed “to a sheltered-care facility.” (Id. at subd. (a)(1)(B).) A ward may also be placed “at the Pine Grove Youth Conservation Camp” if the ward meets certain placement criteria. (Id. at subd.