In re Barera CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] 69 Cal. App. 4th 1294
    , 1314.)
    10.
    II.    Lack of Jurisdiction
    The People contend the trial court erroneously concluded it had jurisdiction to hear
    the petition.2 The trial court concluded it had jurisdiction to hear the petition because
    courts have “discretion to hear cases which are normally moot given collateral
    consequences of deportation and the public interest to prevent alleged law enforcement
    abuses as well as adjudicate ineffective assistance of counsel claims. [Citations.]” The
    trial court was incorrect.
    Penal Code section 1473, subdivision (a)3 provides: “Every person unlawfully
    imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ
    of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.” Generally,
    a defendant must be in actual or constructive custody at the time the order to show cause
    issues in order to establish jurisdiction. (In re Sodersten (2007) 
    146 Cal. App. 4th 1163
    ,
    1217 (Sodersten).)