In re R.G. ( 2019 )
[…] the completion of the sentence.”
    8
    and Institutions Code section 602. (See Alejandro N. v. Superior
    Court (2015) 
    238 Cal. App. 4th 1209
    , 1224 (Alejandro N.),
    disapproved on another ground by In re C.B. (2018) 6 Cal.5th
    118, 130 (C.B.).) Section 1170.95 pertains to the same doctrine.
    It would be absurd if statutory changes on the same subject
    matter in the same bill were not all equally applicable to juvenile
    offenders. (Id. at pp. 1224-1225.)
    Moreover, Welfare and Institutions Code section 602
    has been in force since 1961. Since that time, a juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction over a juvenile offender has been premised on the
    violation of a criminal law. (Stats. 1961, ch. 1616, § 2, p. 3472
    [“Any person under the age of 21 years who violates any law of
    this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or
    county of this state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    court”].) We presume the Legislature was aware of this premise
    when it enacted Senate Bill 1437, and that it understood that the
    bill’s changes to section 188 would apply to juvenile offenders.
    There is no reason that presumption would not also extend to a