In re Israel A. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] On this record, as the People
    acknowledge, under the principles summarized above, it was not reasonably inferable
    that appellant performed, or aided and abetted in, any act with the specific intent to
    commit burglary. Therefore, as the People concede, appellant‟s adjudication of
    attempted burglary cannot stand.
    Section 702
    As also indicated above, appellant contends and the People concede that the court
    failed to declare whether the count 2 offense—assault by means of force likely to produce
    great bodily injury in violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1)—was a
    felony or misdemeanor, in violation of section 702.
    Governing Principles
    Section 702 provides, in relevant part: “[I]f the minor is found to have committed
    an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a
    misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” An
    offense which, in the discretion of the court, may be punished as either a felony or a
    misdemeanor is commonly called a “wobbler.” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 
    14 Cal. 4th 1199
    ,
    5
    1201 (Manzy W.).) As the parties agree, Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1) is a