In re Laura P. CA1/3 ( 2013 )
[…] dismiss the 602 case, I think it’s in the interest of justice that all of the parties conform to
    the agreement that they made. Then the recommendation is to dismiss subject to that
    order.” The court found dependency proceedings more suitable and dismissed the section
    602 petition. At the same time, the court entered an order directing minor to pay
    restitution to the victim of the 2009 – 2010 burglaries.4 Minor filed a timely notice of
    appeal from this order.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 654, pursuant to which the probation department handled minor’s 2009-
    2010 burglary offenses, provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any case in which a probation
    officer . . . concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will
    probably soon be within that jurisdiction, the probation officer may, in lieu of . . .
    requesting that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of
    the court under . . . Section 602 and with consent of the minor and the minor’s parent or
    4
    The order requires minor to pay restitution in the amount of $925 as a joint and several
    obligation with the two other minors involved in the burglaries.
    4
    guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six
    months. . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the probation officer
    from filing a petition or requesting the prosecuting attorney to file a petition at any time
    within the six-month period or a 90-day period thereafter.” Section 654 imposes a nine-
    month (formerly six-month) 5 limitation within which the district attorney may file a
    petition under section 602 based on an offense for which informal probation was granted
    pursuant to section 654. (In re Michael D. (1989) 
    211 Cal.App.3d 1280