P. v. Green CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] this instruction.”
    Although the language in section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) differs from the gang
    enhancement described in section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1), defendant contends the
    court “should find that the language in section 190.2[, subdivision] (a)(22) more closely
    25
    mirrors that of [section] 186.22[, subdivision] (a) than that of [section] 186.22[,
    subdivision] (b) and should also find that the special circumstance only applies when the
    evidence show[s] some intent or effort to further the gang’s criminal activities . . . .”
    Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(22) authorizes a defendant to be sentenced to “death
    or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole,” if “[t]he
    defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in
    a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22, and the murder
    was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang.” Section 186.22,