P. v. Milentijevic CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] The appellate court concluded the ward’s crime was one of opportunity
    rather than compulsion, and the expert testimony did not “constitute substantial evidence
    that Anthony has serious difficulty controlling his behavior.” (Anthony C., supra, 138
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1507.) The court found the expert based his testimony “as much on
    guesswork . . .as on relevant probative facts,” and that moderate risk meant “‘not
    seriously or permanently disabling or incapacitating.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) The court
    1
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 1800 allows a petition to extend
    commitment of certain persons in the control of juvenile authorities (see Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 1766 et seq.) where the person “would be physically dangerous to the public
    because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that
    causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous
    behavior . . . .”
    8
    noted medication controlled the ward’s attention deficit hyperactivity disorder and the
    psychologist did not know the correlation between a lack of impulse control and the risk
    of reoffending because of pedophilia. (Id. at p. 1507, fn. 10.)