Beebe v. Sells CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] court found that Deborah lacked standing to assert claims on her mother's behalf and that
    3
    in any event her claims lacked merit.
    DISCUSSION
    At the time of trial, all of Deborah's claims against Richard were derivative claims
    based on Deborah's allegations that Richard had unlawfully acquired real and personal
    property which belonged to Julie. In general, the personal representative of a decedent's
    estate has standing to pursue any claims which survived the decedent's death. Code of
    Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides in pertinent part that an action on such surviving
    claims "may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the
    decedent's successor in interest." (Italics added.)
    Where there is no personal representative, Code of Civil Procedure sections
    377.10 and 377.11 provide alternative standing to the successors in interest of a deceased
    person. The standing provided by Code of Civil Procedure sections 377.10 and 377.11 is