(Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a).) The California Supreme Court has recognized that “[t]he constitutional and statutory requirements are ‘in harmony.’” (People v.
Smith, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 609.) “[W]hen the requirements of [Evidence Code] section 1291 17 are met, the admission of former testimony in evidence does not violate a defendant’s constitutional right of confrontation.” (People v. Herrera (2010)
49 Cal. 4th 613, 621.) Under Evidence Code section 240, a declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)