People v. Lee CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] not refer to a specific Vehicle Code section. Since the instruction
    did not tell the jury it was required to determine whether
    appellant’s conduct violated section 29150, Gering’s opinion on
    whether such a violation occurred was superfluous.
    c.    Evidence of the victim’s behavior
    Appellant’s claim that Officer Gering’s opinion was
    improper because he did not know whether Myoung acted
    recklessly by walking into traffic is premised on the belief that
    Myoung’s recklessness would somehow be a defense to
    section 21950.
    Subdivision (b) of section 21950 does provide: “This section
    does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for
    his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or
    other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle
    that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.”5
    5     We note that the wording of the subdivision “indicates the
    statute was intended to apply to those situations where a
    pedestrian unexpectedly asserts his right-of-way in an
    intersection at a time when the vehicle is so close that it is