Romero v. Superior Court CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Romero seeks to set aside the restitution order on three grounds. First,
    she argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to order restitution in June
    2018, over a year after she completed probation. Second, Romero argues that
    she received ineffective assistance of counsel from Castillo and was
    prejudiced as a result. Finally, Romero argues that the $3,052,158.40
    amount of restitution constitutes an excessive fine in violation of her
    constitutional rights. We begin with the jurisdictional challenge.
    I. Jurisdiction
    Penal Code section 1203.3, subdivision (a) authorizes courts “at any
    time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
    suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” As the California
    Supreme Court has explained, “ ‘the statute itself furnishes the measure of
    6  The return includes a declaration from Officer Marcus dated June 8,
    2022. Romero objects to this declaration in her reply. We decline to consider