Lion Farms v. Cal Occupational Safety and Health etc. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] before the Board, and thus preserved the issue in both the trial court and this court. The
    trial court ruled Lion did not and was therefore statutorily precluded from raising the
    claim at the trial court level. We agree with the trial court. We further conclude Lion
    forfeited the issue in this court, and in any event, the claim is meritless.
    10.
    A.     Forfeiture in the Trial Court
    Labor Code sections 6614 through 6619 establish the bases and procedures for
    filing petitions for reconsideration with the Board. Labor Code section 6617 is relied
    upon by all parties to this matter. Labor Code section 6617 states in full:
    “The petition for reconsideration may be based upon one or more of the
    following grounds and no other:
    “(a) That by such order or decision made and filed by the appeals
    board or hearing officer, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its
    powers.
    “(b) That the order or decision was procured by fraud.
    “(c) That the evidence does not justify the findings of fact.
    “(d) That the petitioner has discovered new evidence material to
    him, which he could not, with reasonable diligence, have discovered and
    produced at the hearing.
    “(e) That the findings of fact do not support the order or decision.”
    Lion contends that a challenge to the Board’s decision based upon a violation of
    the substantive due process rights of Lion would have been beyond the ambit of
    challenges allowed by Labor Code section 6617; however, subdivision (a) thereof would