Lion Farms v. Cal Occupational Safety and Health etc. CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] administrative remedies [citations], is founded at least in part on the wisdom of the
    12.
    efficient use of governmental resources. [Citation.] Such use serves the twin goals of
    avoiding delay and unnecessary expense in vindication of legal rights.” (Id. at pp. 680–
    681.) Administrative law judges have a right (indeed, at times a duty) to declare
    regulations adopted by administrative agencies such as the Division invalid. (Conlan v.
    Bonta (2002) 
    102 Cal.App.4th 745
    , 761.)
    Lion is correct that the California Constitution, Article III, section 3.5 states that
    “[a]n administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the
    Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: [¶] … [¶] (b) To declare a statute
    unconstitutional.” Section 3380, however, is not a statute; it is a regulation, as it resides
    in the California Code of Regulations, and not in a substantive or procedural code.
    Regulations may interpret statutes, but regulations are legally distinct from statutes.