People v. The North River Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] mailed, and no payment of extradition costs being received, this
    court makes the following order: [¶] It is ordered, adjudged, and
    decreed that summary judgment be entered against Bad Boys
    Bail Bonds for the amount of $6118.78 plus administrative costs
    2     The parties in their appellate briefing agree Stamp was the
    counsel for both the surety and the bail agent. A court minute
    order entry for March 27, 2020 indicated Stamp appeared on
    behalf of “the bail agency and surety” for a proceeding in the case
    at bar.
    3      Section 1305.2 provides, in part, “If an assessment is made
    a condition of the order to set aside the forfeiture of an
    undertaking, deposit, or bail under Section 1305, the clerk of the
    court shall within 30 days mail notice thereof to the surety or
    depositor at the address of its principal office, mail a copy to the
    bail agent whose name appears on the bond, and shall execute a
    certificate of mailing and place it in the court’s file in the case.
    The time limit for payment shall in no event be less than 30 days
    after the date of mailing of the notice.”
    6
    and interest.” 4 The minutes also stated copies of “this minute
    order” and signed judgment were sent to the district attorney’s
    office and “Jefferson T. Stamp [¶] Attorney at Law [¶] Bad Boys
    Bail Bonds.” An additional entry for the May 15, 2020 minutes