People v. Bravo ( 2021 )
[…] (Vivar, supra, 11 Cal.5th at pp. 527-
    528.) Where “the facts derive entirely from written declarations and other documents,
    however, there is no reason to conclude the trial court has the same special purchase on
    the question at issue; as a practical matter, ‘[t]he trial court and this court are in the same
    position in interpreting written declarations’ when reviewing a cold record in a
    section 1473.7 proceeding. [Citation.] Ultimately it is for the appellate court to decide,
    based on its independent judgment, whether the facts establish prejudice under
    section 1473.7.” (Id. at p. 528, fn. omitted.)
    7
    B. The Trial Court’s Rulings
    As to defendant’s argument under section 1016.5, “(a) Prior to acceptance of a
    plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law,
    except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the
    following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are
    hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have
    the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
    of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
    The trial court found that, “The 1016.5 does fail. [¶] It’s clear in the written
    advisement that Mr. Bravo initialed next to the applicable portions and signed the
    document, and the court minutes, which are attached to each of Mr. Bravo’s motions as