People v. Bravo ( 2021 )
[…] That is at least in part because of the
    limited record presented to us on appeal, little of which dates to the original trial. The
    majority of the record dates to the proceedings in 2018 and 2019 which were under the
    direct observation of the trial court that we review here. That court’s decision was based
    mainly on defendant’s 2018 declaration and the hearing conducted March 19, 2019. To
    10
    the extent the trial court did not make explicit factual findings, we take that into account
    in our review.
    First, as to defendant’s section 1016.5 claim, the advisement required under
    section 1016.5, subdivision (a), supra, is satisfied by the plain-language admonition on
    defendant’s 1997 plea bargain form: “If I am not a citizen of the United States, I
    understand that this conviction may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion
    from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of
    the United States.” Certainly, the term “may have” as used in section 1016.5 is itself
    inadequate to properly advise a defendant of the mandatory deportation consequences of
    a given plea, but that is not the point on this claim. The language required in the statute