People v. Cousin CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] not in some remote place. And it’s video-taped and recorded. The
    jury is not here . . . . But the defendant is present. . . . It’s not
    something that you do during a trial.” The court also found that
    defense counsel was not qualified to offer an opinion regarding
    whether Debra was suffering from post-traumatic stress. The
    court continued: “I’m certainly not prepared to reach a diagnosis
    about the witness or to make a determination that she is
    mentally infirm. [¶] So I just don’t see how this conditional
    5Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b)
    provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not
    imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a
    sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the
    contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual
    assault or domestic violence crime.”
    18
    examination has application to the situation that we’re in now.”
    The court agreed with the prosecution that even if Hernandez
    forcibly brought Debra to court, “I cannot find her in contempt,
    nor could I imprison her for not testifying. . . . [¶] So I don’t